WESTERN GROVE
SCHOOLS
300 School Street, Western Grove, AR 72685 | Phone: 870.429.5215

OMSD Track


Image title


STATE TRACK 4/30/19 AT MINERAL SPRINGS HIGH SCHOOL:


Girls 400 Meter Dash
 10 FOWLER, LIBERTY WESTERN GROV 70.23 73.32 2 


Girls Shot Put
 14 CARTWRIGHT, TRU WESTERN GROV 23-06.00 24-00.50 PR

Boys 100 Meter Dash
 2 BAKER, HUNTER WESTERN GROV 11.77 11.71 -0.3 7 
 
Boys 400 Meter Dash
 6 FOWLER, ROBERT WESTERN GROV 58.33 56.65 1 3 PR


Boys 1600 Meter Run
 15 HOLLAND, MATTHEW WESTERN GROV 5:54.85 5:53.27 


Boys 3200 Meter Run
 9 WILLIS, BROOKS WESTERN GROV 13:00.88 PR
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 
 11 MOREAU, LAMAR WESTERN GROV 20.32 19.91 -1.7 1 PR


Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
 11 MOREAU, LAMAR WESTERN GROV 48.76 49.46 1 
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
 8 WESTERN GROVE 47.50 51.62 1 
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
 1 WESTERN GROVE 3:51.40 3:46.57 2 10 PR
 1) DEAN, EVAN 2) FOWLER, ROBERT 
 3) LANE, LUKE 4) BAKER, HUNTER 
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
 8 WESTERN GROVE 10:20.03 10:08.83 1 PR
 1) HOLLAND, MATTHEW 2) WILLIS, BROOKS 
 3) MOREAU, LAMAR 4) WILLIS, QUINTON 


Boys High Jump
 3 LANE, LUKE WESTERN GROV 5-05.00 5-08.00 6 PR
 6 BAKER, HUNTER WESTERN GROV 5-04.00 5-08.00 3 


Boys Long Jump
 5 BAKER, HUNTER WESTERN GROV 19-00.00 19-06.00 2.1 4 PR
 
Boys Triple Jump
 10 DEAN, EVAN WESTERN GROV 36-10.00 35-11.00 -0.7 


Boys Shot Put
 9 FREEMAN, GAGE WESTERN GROV 34-07.00 38-05.50 


Boys Discus Throw
1 LANE, LUKE WESTERN GROV 132-00 151-08.50 10 PR School Record


 
 Men - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
====================================================================
 1) Trinity Christian School 66 
2) Caddo Hills High School 55 
 2) Western Grove 55 
4) Mineral Springs High Scho 40 
 5) Western Yell County 35 
5) Lisa Academy NLR 35 
 7) Abundant Life School 31 
8) Omaha High School 30 
 9) Strong High School 29 
10) Quest Academy 28 
 11) The New School 24 
12) Blevins High School 21.50
 13) Brinkley High School 20 
14) Armorel 16.50
 15) Mountain Pine High School 15
 16) Haas Hall Rogers 14 
 16) Alpena High School 14
 18) Maynard High School 12 
 19) Timbo 11.50
 20) Northwest Arkansas Classi 11 
 20) Hermitage High School 11 
20) Ouachita 11 
 23) Kingston 10.50 
24) Emerson High School 10 
 25) St. Paul High School 9
 26) Hillcrest High School 8 
 27) Rural Special 7
 27) Augusta High School 7 
 29) Deer / Mt Judea HS 6 
29) Norfork High School 6 
 29) Oark 6
 32) Shirley High School 3 
 32) Mammoth Spring High School 3
 34) Mulberry 2












Results from the Senior High District Track Meet held on 4/24/19 at Harrison High School.



Event 2 Boys High Jump 1A Region 2

1 Lane, Luke Western Grov 5-05.00 6 SQ

2 Baker, Hunter Western Grov 5-04.00 3.50 SQ

9 Fowler, Robert Western Grov 4-08.00

9 Bunch, Marcus Western Grov 4-08.00


Event 4 Boys Long Jump 1A Region 2

2 Baker, Hunter Western Grov 19-00.00 +0.0 4 SQ

4 Dean, Evan Western Grov 17-08.25 +0.0 2



Event 6 Boys Triple Jump 1A Region 2

2 Dean, Evan Western Grov 36-10.00 +0.0 4   SQ



Event 8 Boys Shot Put 1A Region 2

2 Freeman, Gage Western Grov 34-07.00 4    SQ

3 Lane, Luke Western Grov 34-03.00 3

5 Teague, Scout Western Grov 30-04.00 1



Event 10 Boys Discus Throw 1A Region 2

1 Lane, Luke Western Grov 132-00 6   SQ

3 Freeman, Gage Western Grov 90-01.75 3

7 Bunch, Marcus Western Grov 79-01

11 Willis, Quinton Western Grov 62-07.50



Event 14 Boys 4x800 Meter Relay 1A Region 2

1 Western Grove 'A' 10:20.03 6

1) Holland, Matthew 2) Willis, Brooks SQ

3) Moreau, Lamar 4) Willis, Quinton


Event 16 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 1A Region 2

2 Moreau, Lamar Western Grov 20.32 0.2 2 4 SQ PR

5 Bunch, Marcus Western Grov 21.05 0.2 2 1

8 Willis, Quinton Western Grov 26.08 0.8 1



Event 18 Boys 100 Meter Dash 1A Region 2

1 Baker, Hunter Western Grov 11.54 0.4 4 6 SQ

6 Dean, Evan Western Grov 12.45 0.4 4 PR

12 Freeman, Gage Western Grov 13.70 0.2 2



Event 20 Boys 1600 Meter Run 1A Region 2


2 Holland, Matthew Western Grov 5:54.85 4 SQ PR

6 Connell, Josh Western Grov 6:25.53 PR



Event 22 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 1A Region 2

2 Western Grove 'A' 47.52 4 SQ

1) Baker, Hunter 2) Fowler, Robert PR

3) Lane, Luke 4) Dean, Evan



Event 24 Boys 400 Meter Dash 1A Region 2

1 Baker, Hunter Western Grov 52.70 4 6 SQ PR School Record

2 Fowler, Robert Western Grov 58.33 4 4 SQ PR

3 Dean, Evan Western Grov 59.73 4 3


Event 26 Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 1A Region 2

2 Moreau, Lamar Western Grov 48.76 3 4

4 Bunch, Marcus Western Grov 50.26 3 2 PR

8 Willis, Quinton Western Grov 56.46 2

9 Willis, Brooks Western Grov 58.78 1


Event 28 Boys 800 Meter Run 1A Region 2

3 Willis, Brooks Western Grov 2:41.32 3 PR

6 Connell, Josh Western Grov 3:03.46 PR



Event 30 Boys 200 Meter Dash 1A Region 2

4 Fowler, Robert Western Grov 25.91 -0.4 4 2 PR

5 Moreau, Lamar Western Grov 26.10 -0.4 4 1



Event 32 Boys 3200 Meter Run 1A Region 2

2 Willis, Brooks Western Grov 14:17.99 4 SQ

3 Willis, Quinton Western Grov 14:22.30 3



Event 34 Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 1A Region 2

1 Western Grove 'A' 3:51.40 2 6 SQ

1) Dean, Evan 2) Fowler, Robert

3) Lane, Luke 4) Baker, Hunter




Event 7 Girls Shot Put 1A Region 2

2 Cartwright, Tru Western Grov 23-06.00 4   SQ PR


Event 9 Girls Discus Throw 1A Region 2

3 Cartwright, Tru Western Grov 70-06 3 PR


Event 17 Girls 100 Meter Dash 1A Region 2

5 Fowler, Liberty Western Grov 14.97 0.4 3 1 PR


Event 23 Girls 400 Meter Dash 1A Region 2

1 Fowler, Liberty Western Grov 1:10.23 1 6 SQ PR


Event 29 Girls 200 Meter Dash 1A Region 2

3 Fowler, Liberty Western Grov 30.56 -0.2 3 3 PR










Results from the senior high track meet at Green Forest on March 14, 2019.


Luke Lane qualified for state in discus with a throw of 135.5 feet.

Hunter Baker just missed qualifying for state in long jump and the 400.  



Results from the junior high track meet at Green Forest on April 2, 2019.

Tara Yocham competed in the 200m & 400m She placed 15th overall in the 400 and 2nd among 1A athletes, and 6th among 1A athletes in the 200m. 


Amara Collins placed 14th overall in the 200 and 3rd out of 1A athletes. 


Jailyn Jackson placed 10th among 1A athletes in the 200m


Payton Sisco placed 9th in 100, 9th in 200, and 5th in 400 among 1A athletes. 


Matthew Holland Placed 16th overall in the 800m and 2nd among 1A athletes. He also placed 13th overall in the 1600m and 1st among 1A athletes. Matthew improved his personal record in each event by 20 seconds. 


Their next meet will be Tuesday, April 9th at Harrison.


Results from the senior high track meet at Green Forest on April 4, 2019:


Luke Lane set a new OMSD discus record with a throw of 143’ earning first in the meet. This also placed him in the top 10 throwers in all classifications in the state. Luke also placed 7th in shot with a throw of 35’5.5”. 

Gage Freeman set a new OMSD record in Shot put with a throw of 38’10” and placed 4th in the meet. He also set a new personal record (PR) in discus with a throw of 94’ 3” placing 10th in the meet. 

Evann Dean 
Placed 12th in Long jump 18’1” (PR)
10th in triple jump 36’5” (PR)
17th in the 400m 59.96 (PR)
20th in the 800m 2:37 (PR)
27th in the 200m

Hunter Baker 
6th in Long Jump 19’4.5”(PR)
6th in the 100m 12.05 (PR)
5th in the 400m 55.06
11th in the 200m 25.28

Lamar Moreau
17th in 200m 25.28 (PR)
18th in 300m Hurdles 54.4 (PR)

Brooks Willis
400m 1:08.40 (PR)

We placed 8th as a team. 

HARRISON JUNIOR HIGH TRACK MEET: April 9, 2019


Jr. Girls Results:

Event 5 Girls Triple Jump

========================================================================

Name Year Team Finals Points

=======================================================================

PR  14 Lovell, Tara Western Grov 25-02.25 NWI

Event 7 Girls Shot Put

=======================================================================

PR  10 Marshall, Sydney Western Grov 27-09.00


Event 15 Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

========================================================================

14 Collins, Amara Western Grov 20.91 NWI 1

33 Beeman, Sarah Western Grov 25.63 NWI 1


Event 17 Girls 100 Meter Dash

========================================================================

PR  38 Lovell, Tara Western Grov 16.06 NWI 3

Event 23 Girls 400 Meter Dash

========================================================================

17 Collins, Amara Western Grov 1:14.79 7

20 Yocham, Tara Western Grov 1:15.40 2

41 Eichler, Ana Western Grov 2:05.19 1


Event 24 Girls 300 Meter Hurdles

23 Beeman, Sarah Western Grov 1:11.79 2


Event 29 Girls 200 Meter Dash

23 Yocham, Tara Western Grov 33.76 +0.0 3

25 Lovell, Tara Western Grov 34.03 +0.0 1

Jr. Boys Results


Event 8 Boys Shot Put

=======================================================================

Name Year Team Finals Points

=======================================================================

PR 15 Willis, Quinton Western Grov 33-02.00


Event 18 Boys 100 Meter Dash

========================================================================

PR 13 Moore, Brayden Western Grov 13.03 NWI 1

PR  30 Willis, Quinton Western Grov 14.37 NWI 1

37 Sisco, Payton Western Grov 15.91 NWI 3


Event 20 Boys 1600 Meter Run

=======================================================================

PR  7 Holland, Matthew Western Grov 5:43.45 2

PR  20 Connell, Josh Western Grov 6:47.04 (Dropped from 7:55)


Event 24 Boys 400 Meter Dash

========================================================================

PR  5 Moore, Brayden Western Grov 1:01.05 2 4

21 Willis, Quinton Western Grov 1:07.97 4


Event 28 Boys 800 Meter Run

========================================================================

7 Holland, Matthew Western Grov 2:33.95 2 2

24 Connell, Josh Western Grov 3:18.66 2


Event 30 Boys 200 Meter Dash

========================================================================

PR  20 Willis, Quinton Western Grov 29.64 0.1 3

PR  27 Sisco, Payton Western Grov 32.68 +0.0 2